CommScope’s EPON Platform Achieves Key Government Certification - GovernmentVideo.com

CommScope’s EPON Platform Achieves Key Government Certification

Defense Information Systems Agency approved
Author:
Publish date:

HICKORY, N.C. — A CommScope optical platform is now certified by the Defense Information Systems Agency.

CommScope’s Ethernet Passive Optical Network is a scalable, end-to-end platform that provides network managers with the bandwidth and additional service options their end-users have come to expect. With DISA’s Joint Interoperability Test Command certification, CommScope’s EPON is now approved for use in U.S. Department of Defense networks. With JITC approval, the C9264 optical line terminal, with the associated optical network units have been added to the Defense Department’s Unified Capabilities Approved Products list.

EPONs can provide the ability to deliver high-speed data, video and voice over a single streamlined network featuring passive, not active, components. This covers a wider area with a single run of fiber. It also provides future-ready capability to upgrade quickly and easily to new technologies such as 10 GB EPON.

Brian Devlin, vice president of Federal Sales for CommScope, said one of the biggest advantages a PON can have over an active copper-based Ethernet network is its ability to span long distances without degrading performance.

Depending on the network speed and application, a typical copper-based active Ethernet solution can span approximately 100 meters while a multi-mode fiber can range up to 300 meters from the equipment closest to the network node. Extending the network further requires additional switching equipment plus mounting, powering, and cooling for the necessary active equipment, according to Devlin. With CommScope’s EPON, these distances increase up to 20 kilometers, he said.

Related

Defense Certifies CommScope's EPON for Network Deployment

The Defense Information Systems Agency has certified CommScope’s EPON optical solution for use in DoD networks, marking what is believed to be the first time an EPON solution has been designated with this certification, according to the company.